High School Achievers 2016-2017

ACADEMICS AND ARTS

PHILIPPINE MATH OLYMPIAD

Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
Qualifier, Top 50 Area Stage

MATHSCORE NATIONAL COMPETITION

Elean R. Almazan
Second Place, Quiz Bee

Jemuel Andrew P. Cabael
Elean R. Almazan
Alessandra Rein E. Salamat
Marielle A. Del Rosario

Champion, Quiz Bee In-school Eliminations

Arvin Gabriel D. Rufino
John Relly C. Adlawan
Kim Charles J. Castejon
Clarence Abcdee M. Glorioso

Champion, Edufighter Challenge In-school Eliminations

PATTS COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICS COMPETITION

Robie C. Amoranto
Jephte L. Mane
Jemuel Andrew P. Cabael

Champion, Quiz Bee
Second Place, Paper Plane Flying

Brian Eric V. Saban
John Randolf L. Batain
Alfonso Roi E. Salamat

Second Place, Quiz Bee

UPLB SOUTHERN TAGALOG INTER-HIGH SCHOOL MATHEMATICAL CHALLENGE

Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
Jemuel Andrew P. Cabael
Elean R. Almazan

First Runner-up

MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA CUP

Sarah Natasha Rotilles
Mary Francine L. Peralta
Lovely Mae B. Caracuel
Rey Matthew E. Malabuyoc
Arvin Gabriel D. Rufino
John Joshua F. Laserna
Lance L. Cariño
Clara Dominique B. Alegria
Sophia Shazmae C. Santiago
Shaine M. Oliman
Melissa Fiona P. Dizon
Micah Angela L. Cumpas
Amara Gelsey N. Medrano
Lord Joy C. Manalo
Elean R. Almazan
Aaron Gabriel A. Garcia
John Melvin L. Cortes
Elldrscott D. Burgos
John Relly C. Adlawan
Eunice Justine E. Ramos
Ronan Mark S. Ordoñez
Paul John A. Cay
Kyla O. Hao
Dominique M. San Jose
Christianne Gerarde D. Bartolazo

Second Runner-up, MCL Cup Eventus Chorale

DE LA SALLE INTEGRATED SCHOOL SCI-MATH CHALLENGE

Hannah Mae P. Pastor
Champion, Modulo Art

Ronin M. Laviña
Rey Matthew P. Malabuyoc
Joshua Philippe P. Cañete
Kim Charles J. Castejon

Third Place, Digital Poster-making Contest

LAGUNA BEL-AIR SCHOOL SCIENCE, MATH, & I.T. CHALLENGE

Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
Pamelah Joy L. Concepcion
Elean R. Almazan

Second Place

NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF PRIVATE SCHOOLS (NAPSPHIL) ACADEMIC COMPETITION

Shamerry F. Adato
Extemporaneous Speaking
Champion - Division Level

Jemuel Andrew P. Cabael
Elean R. Almazan
Alessandra Rein E. Salamat
Marielle A. Del Rosario

Mathematics
Champion - Division, Provincial and Regional Levels

Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
Audrey Liah S. Castillo
Vivek Jeet S. Chambal
Danna C. Aseoche

Science and Technology
Champion - Division Level
Second Place - Provincial Level

Maerylle Gale N. Zaide
Current Events
Second Place - Division Level
Second Place - Provincial Level

Shamerry F. Adato
Spelling
Champion - Division Level
Second Place - Provincial Level

John Relly C. Adlawan
Harish K. Chawla
Meshulemet P. Ricardo

Spelling
First Place - Division Level

Daniela Camille R. Alonzo
Spelling
Second Place - Division Level

Jacob B. Valeroso
Shaeena A. De Castro
Kim Charles J. Castejon
Marianne Rosthe P. Mañibo

Social Studies
Fourth Place - Division Level

METROBANK-MTAP-DEPED MATH CHALLENGE

Marielle A. Del Rosario
Marianne Rosthe P. Mañibo
Nhuarie Jan C. Duran

Grade 7
Second Place, Written Eliminations
Fourth Place, Oral Finals

Alessandra Rein E. Salamat
Liza Marie T. Rosales
Vivek Jeet S. Chambal

Grade 8
Third Place, Written Eliminations
Fifth Place, Oral Finals

Elean R. Almazan
John Relly C. Adlawan
Audrey Liah S. Castillo

Grade 9
Champion, Written Eliminations and Oral Finals

Jemuel Andrew P. Cabael
Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
Arvin Gabriel C. Rufino

Grade 10
Second Place, Written Eliminations and Oral Finals

DIVISION SCHOOLS PRESS CONFERENCE

Marc Renielle D. Galido
First Place, News Writing

Arvin Gabriel C. Rufino
First Place, Sports Writing

John Venedict M. Cabrera
First Place, Pagkuha ng Larawang Pampahayagan

Bennies T. Agnazata
Kim Charles J. Castejon
Harish K. Chawla
Danille Yzjl L. Eligue
Noah Euldian J. Emblawa
Mary Jade Gale G. Jadormio
Karla Terrine Althea T. Ligon

Second Place, English Collaborative Desktop Publishing

Blessed Nadine A. Amular
Rey Matthew E. Malabuyoc
Denise Christine A. Pacoma
Ma. Patricia C. Epistola
Angela Kristine F. Feliciano
Marianne Rosthe P. Mañibo
Juellianne Mae M. Ong

Second Place, Filipino Collaborative Desktop Publishing

Lance L. Cariño
Joyce Anne E. Mendoza
Ruel Adrian F. Moreno
Hannah Mae P. Pastor
Kharyle Anne A. Cay
Shaeena A. De Castro
Melissa Fiona P. Dizon

Second Place, Filipino Radio Broadcasting

Clara Dominique B. Alegria
Second Place, Pagsulat ng Lathalain

Rica Mae G. Marquez
Karen Mae S. Morales
Alliah Mae L. Petras
Jamie Lou B. Tubera
Marian Nicole D. Managa
Amara Gelsey N. Medrano
Ellinor Razzel V. Vivo

Second Best Script, English Radio Broadcasting

John Relly C. Adlawan
Third Place, Pagsulat ng Editoryal

Elean R. Almazan
Third Place, Pagsulat ng Balitang Agham at Kalusugan

Pamelah Joy L. Concepcion
Third Place, Photojournalism

Trisha Rani K. Chawla
Third Place, Copyreading and Headline Writing

Audrey Liah S. Castillo
Fourth Place, Editorial Writing

Erin Gabrielle Lucino
Fourth Place, Editorial Cartooning

Alessandra Rein E. Salamat
Fourth Place, Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita

TEEN RUNWAY PHILIPPINES

Alfonso Roi E. Salamat
First Runner-up, Mr. Teen Runway

Jerisa Mae D. Sabino
First Runner-up, Ms. Teen Runway

Alliah Mae L. Petras
Second Runner-up, Ms. Teen Runway

PRISAA MEET

Althea Capuchino
Winner, Miss PRISAA

HIMIG HANDOG PARA KAY SANTA ROSA DE LIMA

Sarah Natasha Rotilles
Mary Francine L. Peralta
Lovely Mae B. Caracuel
Rey Matthew E. Malabuyoc
Arvin Gabriel D. Rufino
John Joshua F. Laserna
Lance L. Cariño
Clara Dominique B. Alegria
Sophia Shazmae C. Santiago
Shaine M. Oliman
Melissa Fiona P. Dizon
Micah Angela L. Cumpas
Amara Gelsey N. Medrano
Lord Joy C. Manalo
Elean R. Almazan
Aaron Gabriel A. Garcia
John Melvin L. Cortes
Elldrscott D. Burgos
John Relly C. Adlawan
Eunice Justine E. Ramos
Ronan Mark S. Ordoñez
Paul John A. Cay
Kyla O. Hao
Dominique M. San Jose
Christianne Gerarde D. Bartolazo

Champion

ATHLETICS

BADMINTON

Dency Marie R. Rabadan
GIRLS SINGLES A
Silver Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial and Regional Meet

Arjay Philip L. Lazareto
Noli P. Dianela

BOYS DOUBLES
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial and Regional Meet
Bronze Medalist, DepEd (STCAA) Regional Meet

BASKETBALL

Pete Lawrence D. Mendoza
Nicolai S. Marcelo
John Lord Amverlanz B. Quiñones
Marc Aldrin D. Mecaydor
Charles Andrei P. Alonte
Jonel A. Zamora
Kenshin Ghelo C. Rasing
Ron Aevan J. Navea
Ervi Joel O. Marinay
Luis Gabriel P. Jacob
Angelo S. Osal
Rei Francis Panaligan
Maruel R. Talabong
Kyle Joseph B. Deferia
Adrian A. Abono
Paul Christian O. Mandala
Mc Crane Klein M. Begaso
Johan Kurt P. Macalintal
Jose Gianyuri A. Sayao
Gian Paulo A. Juan
Nhuarie Jan C. Duran
Emmanuel Amraphel S. Alcantara
Top Arjan G. Karunungan
Briant Scott S. Lomboy
Sean Realms P. Regondola

Bronze Medalists, PRISAA Meet and Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalists, Dominican Cup
Bronze Medalists, League of Southern Manila Schools (LSMS)
Bronze Medalists, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet

CHESS

Gleri Bhoy S. Vencislao
Silver Medalist, PRISAA Meet (Board 1)
Bronze Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet

Xavier Noel Roque R. Samson
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet (Board 2)

Albhea T. Aranas
Bronze Medalist, PRISAA Meet (Board 1)

Albhea T. Aranas
Angel Ruden Estudillo
Marigold Mikaela Y. Andaya
Althea C. Talape

Silver Medalists, PRISAA Meet (Team)

Gleri Bhoy S. Vencislao
Xavier Noel Roque R. Samson
John Edward S. Macaraeg
Nathan Josh P. Mendoza

Silver Medalists, PRISAA Meet (Team)

LAWN TENNIS

Kyla V. Poon
Bianca Ysabel D. Bolima

GIRLS DOUBLES
Gold Medalists, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalists, Batang Pinoy Luzon Leg

John Patrick N. Ferrer
BOYS SINGLES
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalist, Batang Pinoy Luzon Leg

Lance Nolly V. Ira
BOYS SINGLES
Silver Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet

SWIMMING

Paul Michael R. Daga
Silver Medalist, 200M Breast Stroke, Santa Rosa City Meet
Most Outstanding Swimmer

Joshua Martin Z. Austria
SANTA ROSA CITY MEET
Gold Medalist, 100m and 400m Free Style
Silver Medalist, 200m Free Style
Silver Medalist, 200m Breast Stroke
Bronze Medalist, 100m Breast Stroke

Denielle John M. Mandanas
BATANG PINOY
Silver Medalist, 50m Free Style
Silver Medalist, 50m Back Stroke
Bronze Medalist, 50m Butterfly Stroke

James Christian T. Carmona
SANTA ROSA CITY MEET
Bronze Medalist, 100m and 400m Free Style
Bronze Medalist,100m and 200m Breast Stroke

TABLE TENNIS

James Angelo P. Deocareza
BOYS SINGLES A
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet
Gold Medalist, DepEd (STCAA) Regional Meet
Delegate, Palarong Pambansa

Aidan D. La Torre
BOYS SINGLES B
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet

Marriane Joyce S. Peralta
GIRLS SINGLES A
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet

Meshach Allen B. Arciaga
Lord Dunhill Victor D. Papag

BOYS DOUBLES
Gold Medalists, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalists, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalists, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Silver Medalists, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet

Aloizha Jhazzerine D. Albonia
Crishamei Z. Padilla

GIRLS DOUBLES
Gold Medalist, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet
Bronze Medalist, LSMS
Bronze Medalist, DepEd (STCAA) Regional Meet

TAEKWONDO

Alliah Mae L. Petras
Silver Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Bronze Medalist, DepEd (STCAA) Regional Meet

Romina P. Sotto
Kyzler Adrian Ghil S. Gozum

Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial and Regional Meet

Gwyneth Aliah M. Castillo
Bronze Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Gold Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Regional Meet

David Troy A. Sawal
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet

Jean Margaret D. Berroya
Joshua E. Asi

Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalist, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet

Angela Merici C. Oafallas
Gold Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet

Andrea Mikaela C. Oafallas
Paolo Abie D. Mendoza

Silver Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet

TRACK AND FIELD

Jan Philip R. Dictado
Bronze Medalist, Santa Rosa City Meet

VOLLEYBALL BOYS

Raniel F. Alimpuyo
Jerico B. Pablo
Ivann Joshua Climaco
Michael Jae M. Gervacio
Willo D. Carasco
Joshua Vincent M. Camagan
Dether John B. Batusin
Jeztine A. Martin
Justine P. Blasco
Soilo Jopert B. Diaz
Cyrile E. Camas
Christian B. Eligino

Gold Medalists, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalists, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalists, NAPSPHIL Provincial Meet

Hanz Jemuel B. Alinsod
Jhon Lloyd I. Beato
Rhaemel Jhon A. Carpena
Andre Gabriel V. Co
Mark Rainier G. Ligaya
Sean Andrei Jeremy G. Labrador
Keith Justine B. Deferia
Duztin Lance O. Natanawan
Rovick P. Tejones

Gold Medalists, Dominican Cup

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS

Trisha Mae C. Genesis
Member, Philippine Women's Volleyball Team
Third Runner-up, Princess Cup Southeast Asian Women's Under 19 Championship
Tenth Place, 18th Asian Women's Under 19 Championship

Shaina Lyka Panchito
Maveth M. Torres
Venice P. Puzon
Trisha Mae C. Genesis
Mellenie J. Mapula
Rizalinda E. Martin
Lency Angeline S. Duarte
Aliah P. Marce
Geraldine V. Villanueva
Bernadette A. Nasol
Maria Ashley Ermita
Ma. Clarisse S. Dingle
Caryl Monique B. Quilem
Cheska Beatrice Carlos
Krizia Kaye S. Rico

Gold Medalists, PRISAA Meet
Gold Medalists, Santa Rosa City Meet
Silver Medalists, Shakey’s G-League—Southern Tagalog Leg
Gold Medalists, Batang Pinoy Nationals
Bronze Medalists, LSMS